Pauper metagame
, 360 decks from 14 events
Most played
Most played cards
See staplesLórien Revealed30.6% of decksRandy Gallegos · © Wizards of the Coast Counterspell29.4% of decksZack Stella · © Wizards of the Coast Bojuka Bog28.1% of decksHoward Lyon · © Wizards of the Coast Cast Down28.1% of decksTyler Walpole · © Wizards of the Coast Lightning Bolt24.2% of decksMilivoj Ćeran · © Wizards of the Coast Baleful Strix23.6% of decksNils Hamm · © Wizards of the Coast
Movers
Compared with the previous 7 days (), among archetypes with at least 10 decks.
Up
- Ruby Storm5.0% · was 0.8%Up 4.2 points
- Red Madness15.6% · was 13.6%Up 2.0 points
- Golgari Garden3.3% · was 1.8%Up 1.5 points
Down
- Esper Affinity2.2% · was 5.8%Down 3.6 points
- Elves5.6% · was 7.9%Down 2.3 points
- Aura Bogles5.0% · was 7.1%Down 2.1 points
Filter and sort
Archetypes of the last 7 days
No archetypes match these filters.
History of the most played
Weekly meta share over the last 12 weeks, on the same scale for all.
Show the data
| Week | Red Madness | Mono Blue Terror | Dimir Faeries | Grixis Control | Elves | Aura Bogles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 19 – 25, 2026 | 7.7% | 9.0% | 3.9% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 1.1% |
| Jul 26 – Aug 1, 2026 | 8.3% | 7.1% | 3.7% | 0.6% | 4.8% | 1.7% |
| Aug 2 – 8, 2026 | 10.9% | 6.6% | 4.7% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 2.3% |
| Aug 9 – 15, 2026 | 11.5% | 13.3% | 1.8% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 0.3% |
| Aug 16 – 22, 2026 | 10.8% | 12.0% | 1.3% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 0.6% |
| Aug 23 – 29, 2026 | 15.7% | 12.9% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 0.3% |
| Aug 30 – Sep 5, 2026 | 17.0% | 10.1% | 1.9% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 1.6% |
| Sep 6 – 12, 2026 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.1% | 0.3% | 4.8% | 3.9% |
| Sep 13 – 19, 2026 | 14.8% | 10.0% | 3.9% | 0.0% | 4.7% | 5.3% |
| Sep 20 – 26, 2026 | 15.8% | 7.9% | 5.2% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 5.2% |
| Sep 27 – Oct 3, 2026 | 13.6% | 6.5% | 8.1% | 4.7% | 7.9% | 7.1% |
| Oct 4 – 10, 2026 | 15.6% | 7.8% | 6.7% | 5.8% | 5.6% | 5.0% |
How it is counted
An archetype’s meta share is its number of decks divided by all the decks in the window. MTGO leagues, which only publish their5-0 decks, and Challenges count together, without weighting. If a player repeats the exact same list in the same league, it counts once. The bar compares each archetype with the most played one.
Decklists and archetype rules come from community sources: see the sources.













































